FAQ - What is Shea butter?

Posted by TAMA COSMETICS on Feb 28th 2017

Shea butter is a fatty extract from the seed of the Shea Tree. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturizing and healing skin ailments.

Shea nut products, the solid fat (stearin) and the liquid (olien), are ideal for use as raw materials in cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap, detergents and candles, but it has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry.